Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

 

Primary Election

May 8, 2018

 

If you are interested in becoming a poll worker, please contact Nikki Painter at npainter@jeffersoncountywv.org or 304-728-3246. You must be a registered voter in Jefferson County to be eligible. 

 

The new Voter ID law goes into effect during the 2018 Primary Election. Click HERE for more information.

The WV Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing created a video about the new Voter ID law. Check it out HERE.

 

 

Early Voting and Election Day Hours

Early Voting is held at the Jefferson County Courthouse (100 E Washington St, Charles Town)
April 25 thru May 5
Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. (including Saturdays)
Saturday Voting: April 28 & May 5

 

Election Day voting takes place on May 8 at your normal polling location.
Polls are open 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 p.m.
(The Courthouse is not a polling place and will be closed on Election Day.)

 

 

Sample Ballots

 Sample ballots are listed by party and precinct. If you are unsure of your precinct number, you can find it by clicking HERE.

 

Democrat

Precinct - 2, 3, 4A, 4B, 6, 7

Precinct - 12

Precinct - 13, 14, 15, 17

Precinct - 16, 21A, 21B

Precinct - 19, 23A, 23B, 24

Precinct - 20, 22

Precinct - 25A, 25B, 26, 27, 29

Precinct - 28

Precinct - 31, 32, 33, 34, 35A, 35B

 

Republican

Precinct - 2, 3, 4A, 4B, 6, 7

Precinct - 12

Precinct - 13, 14, 15, 17

Precinct - 16, 21A, 21B

Precinct - 19, 23A, 23B, 24

Precinct - 20, 22

Precinct - 25A, 25B, 26, 27, 29

Precinct - 28

Precinct - 31, 32, 33, 34, 35A, 35B

 

Non-Partisan

All Precincts

 

 

Candidate Forms

 

 

County Candidate List

The county candidate list will be updated daily and are listed in the order in which they filed. Click HERE for a list of state level candidates.

 

County Commission - Harpers Ferry District - Unexpired Term

 Cogle, Gary

 Gary W. Cogle, Jr - Republican - Certificate of Announcement ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Website
Facebook

 Onoszko, P

 Peter Onoszko - Republican - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation
Financial Statements - First Primary

Website
Facebook

 Lance, G  Gregory Lance - Democrat - Certificate of Announcement
Financial Statements - First Primary
 Lorenzetti, R

 

Ralph Lorenzetti - Democrat - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices ; 
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook

 Flag Pic

 David Tabb - Republican - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation

Financial Statements - First Primary

 Carden, K

 

Kevin Carden - Democrat - Certificate of Announcement ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook
Instagram
Website
Twitter

 

 

County Commission - Middleway District

 Tabb, J

 

Jane Tabb - Republican - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices 
Financial Statements - First Primary

Website
Facebook

   
 Hefestay, Jack

 

Jack Hefestay - Republican - Certificate of Announcement; Treasurer DesignationCode of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Website
Facebook

 Flag Pic  Carol Grant - Democrat - Certificate of Announcement 
Financial Statements - First Primary Waiver

 

Board of Education

 Hackett, Aaron

 

Aaron Hackett - Kabletown District - Certificate of Announcement ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 Ogden, L

 Laurie Ogden - Charles Town District - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook

 Roper, A

 

Arthena Roper - Charles Town District - Certificate of Announcement ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook
Website

 Joy, Donna

 

Donna Joy - Shepherdstown District - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook
Website

 Flag Pic

 Kathryn Skinner - Kabletown District - Certificate of Announcement
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook

 Poteet, T

 Tom Poteet - Kabletown District - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation

Financial Statements - First Primary Waiver

 Flag Pic

 Scott Sudduth - Shepherdstown District - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation

Financial Statements - First Primary

 Watkins, J

 

Jim Watkins - Shepherdstown District - Certificate of Announcement ; Treasurer Designation ; Code of Fair Campaign Practices
Financial Statements - First Primary

Facebook
Twitter
Website

 

 

Conservation District Supervisor

 Flag Pic  Richard F. Blue - Certificate of Announcement
 Flag Pic

 Nancy Lutz - Certificate of Announcement

Financial Statements - First Primary Waiver

 

 

Party Executive Committee - County

 

District Democrat Republican
Charles Town Ron Hollaender Keith Lowry
Rod Snyder Melodie Williams
     
     
Harpers Ferry Cherie Casari Elliot Simon
John Maxey Anne Newcomer Dungan
     
     
Kabletown
Douglas L. Stolipher Steve Stolipher
   Liz Cook  Jill Upson
     
 
 Middleway  H.S. Leigh Koonce  Jack Hefestay
   Carol Grant  Barbara A. Fuller
   Kay Bresee  
     
 Shepherdstown  Neal Barkus  Robert Smith
   Cheryl Starkey Lawrence  John S. Bresland
     Jean K. Jacobs
     

 

 

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer