Print
Share & Bookmark, Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

 

PRIMARY ELECTION

May 10, 2022

If you are interested in becoming a poll worker, please contact Kevin Carden at kcarden@jeffersoncountywv.org or 304-728-3248. You must be a registered voter in Jefferson County to be eligible. 

Effective January 1, 2018, voters must show a form of identification to vote in person during the Early Voting period or on Election Day in any election. Refer to the pamphlet "Be Registered & Be Ready to Vote!" for more information.

The last day to register to vote in the Primary Election is April 19, 2022.

Early Voting and Election Day Hours

Early Voting will be held at Charles Washington Hall (100 W Washington St, 2nd Floor, Charles Town). To access the 2nd Floor, use the entrance on N George St marked "Suite 201" (directly across the street from the Jefferson County Courthouse). NOTE: Charles Washington Hall is handicap-accessible. The elevator is located adjacent to the stairs.

Early Voting dates:
April 27 - May 7
Hours: 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. (including Saturdays)
Saturday Voting: April 30 and May 7

(Note: Early Voting is not offered on Sundays.)

Election Day voting takes place on May 10 at your normal polling location.

Polls are open 6:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.
(The Courthouse is not a polling place and will be closed on Election Day.)


Absentee Voting

Those persons who are unable to make it to the Jefferson County Courthouse during early voting or to their polling place on Election Day may be eligible to receive an absentee ballot.
Information concerning absentee voting can be found on the website of the West Virginia Secretary of State, or by contacting the Voter & Elections Office at 304-728-3386 or spacetti@jeffersoncountywv.org.

You can print the application here:

Regular Absentee Application            Military and Overseas Application

Please pay special attention to the instructions for completing the application.

Applications can either be mailed via USPS or emailed to the clerk at the respective addresses here:

c/o Voter Registration & Elections
PO Box 208
Charles Town, WV 25414

jeffersoncounty@wvsos.com

Absentee ballot applications will be accepted beginning January 1, 2022 and must be received no later than 5:00 p.m. on May 4, 2022.

 

Sample Ballots

Charles Town Magisterial : 98th Delegate District - Precincts 6, 7
Democrat
Republican

Charles Town Magisterial ; 99th Delegate District - Precincts 2, 3, 4, 12
Democrat
Republican

Harpers Ferry Magisterial : 99th Delegate District - Precinct 16
Democrat
Republican

Harpers Ferry Magisterial : 100th Delegate District - Precincts 13, 14, 15, 17, 21A & B
Democrat
Republican

Kabletown Magisterial : 98th Delegate District - Precincts 20, 22
Democrat
Republican

Kabletown Magisterial : 99th Delegate District - Precincts 19, 23A &B, 24A & B
Democrat
Republican

Middleway Magisterial : 97th Delegate District - Precinct 29
Democrat
Republican

Middleway Magisterial : 98th Delegate District - Precincts 25, 26, 27, 28A & B
Democrat
Republican

Shepherdstown Magisterial : 97th Delegate District - Precincts 34 & 35
Democrat
Republican

Shepherdstown Magisterial : 100th Delegate District - Precincts 31, 32, 33, 36
Democrat
Republican

All Precincts
Non-Partisan Ballot

 

 

 

State Candidate List

State-level candidates file with the Secretary of State's office. Refer to the West Virginia State Candidate Listing By Office to search by county.


County Candidate List

The following candidates have filed candidacy forms for election in Jefferson County. Click on the title of the form following a candidate's name below to view it.


County Commission - Charles Town District

Clare Anne Ath

Clare Anne Ath (REP) - Precandidacy Registration Form3rd Quarter Financial Statement; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial StatementPrimary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation

Website, Facebook

Flag of the United States of America

Jessica Carroll (DEM) - WITHDRAWAL OF CANDIDACY; 1st Quarter Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation

Dale Manuel

Dale Manuel (DEM) - 3rd Quarter Financial Statement; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation; Code of Fair Campaign Practices

David C Tabb David C. Tabb (REP) - Certificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial Statement; Final Financial Statement

County Commission - Shepherdstown District

Flag of the United States of America

John Doyle (DEM) - Precandidacy Registration Form; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement

Glenn Gargan

Glenn Gargan (REP) - Certificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation; 1st Quarter Financial Statement;
Primary Financial Statement

Website

Jennifer Krouse

Jennifer Krouse (REP) - Precandidacy Registration Form3rd Quarter Financial Statement; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement

Website


Board of Education

Flag of the United States of America

Andrea Elliot (Harpers Ferry District) - Precandidacy Registration Form; 3rd Quarter Financial Statement; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement; Code of Fair Campaign Practices

Barbara Fuller

Barbara Fuller (Middleway District) - Precandidacy Registration Form; 3rd Quarter Financial Statement; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial StatementPrimary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation

Website

Gary M Kable Gary M. Kable (Kabletown District) -  WITHDRAWAL OF CANDIDACYCertificate of Announcement
Laurie Ogden Laurie Ogden (Charles Town District)Certificate of Announcement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial Statement
Tiffani Sheppard

Tiffani Sheppard (Middleway District) - Precandidacy Registration Form3rd Quarter Financial Statement; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement (Amended Statement); Primary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement

Kathryn Skinner Kathryn Skinner (Kabletown District)Certificate of Announcement1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial Statement
Joyce E Smith Joyce E. Smith (Harpers Ferry District) - Precandidacy Registration Form; 4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement (Amended Statement); Primary Financial StatementCertificate of AnnouncementTreasurer Designation
Carmen Taylor-Bratton Carmen Taylor-Bratton (Charles Town District) - Certificate of Announcement; Code of Fair Campaign Practices; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial Statement (Amended Statement)

County Clerk

Flag of the United States of America

Sandy Slusher McDonald (DEM) - Certificate of AnnouncementTreasurer Designation; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial Statement

Jacki Shadle

Jacki Shadle (REP) - Precandidacy Registration Form4th Quarter Financial Statement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial StatementCertificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation

Facebook


Circuit Clerk

Tina Renner

Tina Renner (REP) - Certificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation; 1st Quarter Financial Statement (Amended Statement); Primary Financial Statement

Website

Laura Storm

Laura E. Storm (DEM) - Certificate of Announcement; Treasurer Designation; 1st Quarter Financial Statement; Primary Financial Statement

Facebook


Conservation District Supervisor

Flag of the United States of America

Nancy Lutz - Certificate of Announcement; 1st Quarter Financial Statement


Party Executive Committee - County, Democratic

Alan Engelberg (Kabletown District, male)

Storme Shiley Frame (Middleway District, female)

Leigh Koonce (Middleway District, male)

Cheryl S. Lawrence (Shepherdstown District, female)

Lisa Payne (Harpers Ferry District, female)

Hassan Rasheed (Shepherdstown District, male)

Mary Mickey Reagan (Kabletown District, female)

Antoinette Ringgold (Charles Town District, female)

William Robinson (Harpers Ferry District, male)

James Walch (Charles Town District, male)


Party Executive Committee - County, Republican

Thomas Adsit (Harpers Ferry District, male)

Daphne Andrews (Kabletown, female)

Anne Dungan (Harpers Ferry District, female)

Jean K. Jacobs (Shepherdstown District, female)

Matt McKinney (Middleway District, male)

Riley Moore (Charles Town District, male)

Steven Roberts (Shepherdstown District, male)

Jacki Shadle (Middleway District, female)

Elliot Simon (Harpers Ferry District, male)

Steve Stolipher (Kabletown District, male)

Jill Upson (Kabletown District, female)

Melodie Williams (Charles Town District, female)


Party Executive Committee - Senatorial District, Democratic

Storme Shiley Frame (16th Senatorial District, female)

Leigh Koonce (16th Senatorial District, male)

 

Party Executive Committee - Senatorial District, Republican

Gary Dungan (16th Senatorial District, male)

Isabel Simon (16th Senatorial District, female)

Jill Upson (16th Senatorial District, female)


Party Executive Committee - Delegate District, Democratic

Cheryl S. Lawrence (97th Delegate District, female)

Alan Sturm (97th Delegate District, male)


Party Executive Committee - Delegate District, Republican

Matthew L. Harvey (97th Delegate District, male)


Political Action Committee (PAC) filings

JCS Parents and Citizens - Statement of Organization (Amended); Primary Financial Statement


Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer